Membership Agreement

FixBag is a company of Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş.

www.fixpacking.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and FixBag Facilities have established various privacy principles to protect the privacy of users and ensure the highest level of security by utilizing the technological infrastructure. By approving this Privacy Policy via the Website, users acknowledge and accept all the terms and important information regarding the use and visitation of the Website as an inseparable whole from their first visit.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Website and FixBag Facilities request some personal information (name, age, address, phone, email, etc.) to provide better service to their customers. Personal information includes any data that identifies the user, such as name-surname, title, address, phone number, email address. To register on the Website and place orders, users must share their personal information along with their commercial/corporate information. The information collected in the Website's database is used for the performance of services and/or to provide better service, for campaign activities, and/or for special promotional activities targeted at customer profiles. In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, the personal data of users are processed by FixBag Facilities as the owner of the Website without requiring explicit consent, directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract for the provision of services via the Website and as necessary for the processing of personal data belonging to the parties of the contract.

Information Sharing and Security

The Website does not share the information collected from users with third parties without the knowledge or instruction of the relevant user, does not use it for any commercial purpose outside the scope of activity, and does not sell it. In addition to the personal information requested via email addresses and membership forms, the Website analyzes and interprets the preferences and behaviors of users during their use of the Website. These statistical data, which do not contain personal information, may be shared with FixBag Facilities and its business partners to provide a more specific and efficient shopping experience to Website customers.

User information will only be disclosed to official authorities if it is requested by official authorities and if there is an obligation to disclose in accordance with the mandatory provisions of the applicable legislation. All information entered by users on the Website can only be changed by the users themselves. In this context, you can change your personal information provided during registration after logging in, correct any errors, and make the necessary adjustments to ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date.

Security of Payment Information

For orders placed via the Website, you will be asked to select a payment method. Regardless of the payment method you choose, your credit card information is not stored on the servers of the Website and/or FixBag Facilities. Accordingly, all payment transactions occur between the bank and your computer via the Website. When you make a purchase via the Website, the personal information, card information, and similar information you share to complete the transaction may be shared with third parties (banks, credit card companies, etc.) necessary for the transaction. All or part of your personal information may also be shared with the shipping company to deliver the product you purchased.

Cookies and Other Technologies

The Website may use cookies and other technologies for online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements. These technologies are used to provide you with the highest quality service, to better understand your behavior, and to facilitate the provision of services. Cookies and other technologies remember your personal information when you visit the Website. This is intended to make your use easier, allow you to access your orders, and provide you with more personalized service by remembering you and your personal information during your next visit. You can delete or block cookies from your computer at any time. Cookies help to understand user behavior, show which parts of the Website users have visited, and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and searches. FixBag Facilities may also use this information for marketing and advertising services.

Third-Party Links

The Website may contain links to or references to other websites that are not affiliated with FixBag Facilities. If you share your information with other users or third parties by using these links (links) via the Website, different privacy policies may apply to the information you provide to these websites. The Website and FixBag Facilities are not responsible for the content of these sites or the links they contain.

User Rights

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, users have the right to learn whether their personal data is processed, to request information if their personal data has been processed, to learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad, to request the correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data, to request the notification of the transactions made as a result of the correction, deletion, or destruction of personal data to the third parties to whom personal data is transferred, to object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and to request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@fixpacking.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

FixBag Facilities may change the provisions of this privacy policy at any time by publishing them on the Website. The amended privacy policy provisions will be effective on the date they are published on the Website.

The Data Controller or representative to be appointed by FixBag Facilities will be announced on the website www.fixpacking.com when the legal infrastructure is provided in accordance with the Data Controllers Registry.