KVKK Text

FixBag is a company of Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş.

Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy

Collection, Storage, and Sharing of Personal Data Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş takes the highest possible security measures to ensure that your personal data is collected, stored, and shared in compliance with the law and to protect your privacy.

Our Purpose In accordance with Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and for your satisfaction, we aim to inform you in the most transparent manner about how your personal data is collected, the purposes of processing, the persons to whom it is shared, the legal reasons, and your rights.

a) Data Controller Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law No. 6698”), your personal data will be collected and processed by Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş (“COMPANY”) as the data controller, within the scope explained below.

b) Purpose of Processing Personal Data Matbaafix processes personal data such as email addresses, first and last names, Turkish ID numbers, identity information, home or business addresses, or phone numbers of users and/or visitors; and also processes users’ sector information and location information through the website. The personal data you provide to Matbaafix within the scope of our membership agreement will be stored in the CRM database to offer you a better shopping experience, resolve issues with your orders, and inform you about products, campaigns, and surveys that you may be interested in, considering your areas of interest.

Your collected personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide Matbaafix products and services to you, fulfill our obligations to you, organize records and documents, comply with information retention, reporting, informing, tax, and other obligations stipulated by local and international legal regulations;
  • To offer you special advertising, campaigns, advantages, and other benefits for sales and marketing activities to improve the quality of services and products;
  • To manage and audit infrastructure and commercial activities, including adherence to internal policies and procedures related to audit, finance and accounting, billing and collections, information systems, data and website hosting, business continuity, and records and print management;
  • To communicate with you to provide necessary information regarding these services and products, considering the information processing requirements, system structure, and the necessity of the information processing support services received;
  • To conduct traffic measurement, statistical analysis, segmentation/profiling, and CRM activities for sales and marketing activities;
  • To measure and improve customer satisfaction, manage complaints, gather your opinions and suggestions about new services and products, receive problem/error notifications, provide information about products and services, complaints, and requests;
  • To receive your orders, process your payments, collaborate with third parties for logistics to ensure product delivery, recommend products and services that may interest you, perform online behavioral advertising and marketing, manage customer portfolios, measure and improve service quality, communicate, optimize, audit, manage risk, control, promote, analyze, determine interests, score, profile, market, sell, advertise, and communicate;
  • To use personal data for the comparative product and/or service offerings, modeling, current or new product studies and/or development, any products and services offered to you as specified in the COMPANY's main contract that regulates the jobs;
  • To comply with information retention, reporting, and informing obligations stipulated by official institutions, fulfill the requirements of contracts and the services provided, and perform legal obligations that the COMPANY is subject to;
  • To determine and implement the COMPANY's commercial and business strategies, including finance operations, communication, market research and social responsibility activities, procurement operations (request, proposal, evaluation, order, budgeting, contract), internal system and application management operations, and legal operations management;
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism laws), follow legal processes, and respond to requests from official and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence).

c) To Whom and For What Purposes the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred Personal data collected within the scope of Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş activities through the website www.fixpacking.com is not transferred to third parties without any legitimate purpose. However, personal data may be transferred to third parties, business partners, service providers, payment service providers, and regulatory and supervisory authorities, and official authorities within the framework of the services provided by Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş and in accordance with the purposes of personal data processing, taking necessary security measures.

d) Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data Your personal data is collected by Matbaafix through various channels, including the General Directorate of Matbaafix, applications made through affiliated websites, institutions providing support services, real and/or legal persons with whom transactions are made under any legislation or contract, our website and mobile application, call centers, social media accounts, verbally, in writing, or electronically, and through other channels that may be established in the future.

e) Rights of the Personal Data Owner Under Article 11 of Law No. 6698 Matbaafix provides online (digital) printing and publishing services to its customers within the framework of the contract relations it has with Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş.

Personal data related to our customers and third parties to whom our customers provide services and/or supply products are processed in accordance with the rules and conditions stipulated in the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey, the Personal Data Protection Law, the Law on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, the Turkish Penal Code, and relevant legislation, as well as the rules and guidelines set by the Personal Data Protection Authority and the Board.

Matbaafix processes personal data to continue the above-mentioned activities, provide better service to its customers, measure and improve the quality of the services provided, identify the preferences and needs of its customers and employees, communicate, comply with applicable legislation, send newsletters and notifications via email, and for other purposes in compliance with the relevant legislation.

In this context, your personal data is processed:

  • In accordance with the law and good faith;
  • Accurately and up-to-date;
  • For specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes;
  • In connection with, limited to, and proportionate to the purposes for which they are processed.

The collected personal data will be used, in relation to the purposes of collection, to ensure that the necessary activities and work are carried out for you to benefit from the services offered through the website www.fixpacking.com under the Matbaafix brand, to offer our services in a way that meets the needs and usage habits of our customers and website users, to determine and analyze the strategies of Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş, and to ensure that all processes, including legal and financial processes between you and Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş., are carried out quickly and effectively. The data will be stored for the periods required by the purposes of processing and will not be processed beyond the rules and exceptions specified in the applicable legislation and, if the reasons for processing cease to exist, will be deleted, destroyed, or anonymized, except for cases where there is a legal obligation to retain the data as stipulated by other applicable legislation.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Personal data collected within the scope of the activities of the Matbaafix brand, a brand of Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş., through the website www.fixpacking.com are not transferred to third parties without any legitimate purpose. However, personal data may be transferred to third parties, business partners, service providers, payment service providers, and regulatory and supervisory authorities, and official authorities within the framework of the services provided by Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş and in accordance with the purposes of personal data processing, taking necessary security measures.

Rights Regarding Personal Data In terms of the processing of personal data, the data controller, as defined in the applicable legislation, is Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş.

Relevant individuals have the right, within the scope of Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, to learn whether their personal data is processed, to request information if their personal data has been processed, to learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad, to request the correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data, to request the notification of the transactions made as a result of the correction, deletion, or destruction of personal data to the third parties to whom personal data is transferred, to object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and to request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data. You can exercise these rights by applying with your name and surname, signature, Turkish ID number if you are a Turkish citizen, your nationality, passport number or ID number if you are not a Turkish citizen, your residence or workplace address for notification, your email address, phone number, and your request, including information and documents that identify your identity, in writing or through a registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, or mobile signature, using the Application Form link on the Matbaafix brand website owned by Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş. The application will be evaluated by Matbaafix Basım San. ve Tic. A.Ş and concluded within thirty days free of charge.